Program

Sunday 11 March

14:30-17:00 Optional City Tours:

Tour 1: Church tour with Benoit Kervyn,
Religious Heritage Consultant Bruges

Tour 2: Cycle tour along the Veste with Elien Vernackt,
Project Associate MAGIS Project, Musea Brugge, Bruges

17:00-19:00 Registration and opening reception at Restaurant B-IN

Monday 12 March

Opening session at Vriendenzaal Groeningemuseum
Congress theme: Old Masters, Old-Fashioned?
Congress chair: Jacquelyn N. Coutré, Bader Curator and Researcher of European Art, Agnes Etherington Art Centre, Queen’s University, Kingston

08:30-09:00 Registration
09:00-09:05 Welcome by Till-Holger Borchert, Director of Musea Brugge
09:05-09:10 Welcome by Chris Stolwijk, Director of the RKD – Netherlands Institute for Art History, The Hague, main cooperating partner of CODART
09:10-09:15 Introduction to the congress program by the congress chair
09:15-09:45 Lecture: Old Masters, New Perspectives by Esmée Quodbach, Associate Director and Editor-in-Chief of the Center for the History of Collecting at The Frick Collection and Frick Art Reference Library, New York
09:45-10:15 Lecture: Reflections of an Old Master Curator, 1978–2018: Was the Grass Really Greener 40 Years Ago? by Jane Turner, Head of the Print Room, Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam
10:15-11:00 Coffee and tea in hall downstairs at Groeningemuseum
11:00-11:30 Lecture: Old Masters, New Audiences by Bendor Grosvenor, art historian, writer, dealer, presenter of the BBC4 series “Britain’s Lost Masterpieces”, researcher for the BBC1 art programme “Fake or Fortune?”
11:30-12:00 Questions, remarks and discussion
12:00-13:30 Lunch in hall downstairs at Groeningemuseum and free time to visit the collection
13:30-14:45 Statements on the congress theme and discussion in the Vriendenzaal
13:30-13:35 Introduction by the congress chair
13:35-13:50 Statement by Elsje Janssen, Scientific Director of Collections at the Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten Antwerpen, Antwerp
How to Entice People to an Altarpiece
13:50-14:05 Statement by Jan Van Der Stock, Professor at the University of Leuven and Exhibition Curator
Museum and University: A Partnership That Makes Sense
14:05-14:20 Statement by Marrigje Rikken, Head of Collections at the Frans Hals Museum, Haarlem
The Opportunities and Challenges of Transhistorical Displays: The Frans Hals Museum and Other Examples
14:20-14:40 Questions, remarks and discussion
14:40-14:45 Closing of the day by the congress chair
14:45-15:30 Time to walk to excursion venues
15:30-17:00 Excursions (the first three excursions are offered on Monday as well as on Tuesday):

Excursion 1: In-depth visit Musea Brugge: behind the scenes with Till-Holger Borchert, Director Musea Brugge, Griet Steyaert, Conservator, and Nadia Vangampelaere, Policy Officer Collection and Documentation, Musea Brugge, Bruges

Excursion 2: Tour around the Sint-Janshospitaal complex including the attic of the Broederenklooster and Zusterklooster with Ruud Priem, Chief Curator, Sint-Janshospitaal, Musea Brugge, Bruges

Excursion 3: Gruuthusemuseum Hard Hat tour with Aleid Hemeryck, Curator, and Inge Geysen, Assistant Curator, Gruuthusemuseum, Musea Brugge, Bruges

Excursion 4: The Adornes Domain and the Jerusalem Chapel with Noël Geirnaert, honorary Chief Archivist of the Bruges City Archives

Excursion 5: In-depth visit exhibition Haute Lecture by Colard Mansion with Evelien de Wilde, Assistant Curator, Musea Brugge, Evelien Hauwaerts, Researcher Medieval Manuscripts, and Ludo Vandamme, Scientific Associate, Public Library, Bruges

19:00-22:00 Congress dinner at Brewery De Halve Maan

Tuesday 13 March

Speakers’ Corner at Concertgebouw Brugge
Congress chair: Stephan Kemperdick, Curator of Early Netherlandish and Early German Painting, Gemäldegalerie, Staatliche Museen zu Berlin

09:30-09:40 Opening of the day by congress chair
09:40-09:50 Festive Speech on the occasion of the twentieth anniversary of CODART by Christi Klinkert, Curator at Stedelijk Museum Alkmaar
09:50-10:05 CODART column by director CODART
10:05-10:10 Speakers’ Corner: introduction
10:10-10:50 Speakers’ Corner, part 1
10:50-11:30 Coffee and tea
11:30-12:20 Speakers’ Corner, part 2
12:20-12:30 Closing by congress chair
12:30-14:30 Lunch at your own leisure and time to travel to excursion venues
14:30-16:00 Excursions
Excursion 1: In-depth visit Musea Brugge: behind the scenes with Till-Holger Borchert, Griet Steyaert and Nadia Vangampelaere

Excursion 2: Tour around the Sint-Janshospitaal complex including the attic of the Broederenklooster and Zusterklooster with Ruud Priem

Excursion 3: Gruuthusemuseum Hard Hat tour with Aleid Hemeryck and Inge Geysen

Excursion 4: Remarkable Murals in private houses with guide Anna Vandewalle and Eva Tahon, Curator, Gruuthusemuseum, Musea Brugge, Bruges

Excursion 5: In-depth visit to the Print Room of Musea Brugge with Virginie D’haene, Assistant Curator Prints and Drawings, and Evelien de Wilde, Assistant Curator, Groeningemuseum, Musea Brugge, Bruges

Excursion 6: Sculpture: The Emperor Charles Chimney Breast at Het Brugse Vrije, and the Onze-Lieve-Vrouwekerk, with Anne van Oosterwijk, and Kristel Van Audenaeren, Assistant Curators, Groeningemuseum, Musea Brugge, Bruges

16:30-18:00 Informal farewell drinks at Bruges Beer Experience
End of program

A PDF file of the program can be downloaded here.