CODART Study Trip to the Midwest: program

Sunday 11 October

Detroit

All day Arrival in Detroit
17:00 Welcome drinks
18:00 Welcome dinner
Overnight at the Westin Book Cadillac Detroit

Monday 12 October

Detroit Institute of Fine Arts, Detroit

09:30-15:00 Visit to the Detroit Institute of Arts with Yao-Fen You, Assistant Curator of European Sculpture and Decorative Arts
09:30-12:00 Introduction by Yao-Fen You and visit of the permanent collection
12:00-13:00 Lunch at Kresge Court
13:00-15:15 Visit to the Print Room and Conservation Labs
15:30-19:00 Visits to three private collections
19:00 Group dinner
Overnight at the Westin Book Cadillac, Detroit

Tuesday 13 October

Toledo Museum of Art, Toledo; Allen Memorial Art Museum, Oberlin; Cleveland

08:00-09:30 Travel to Toledo
09:30-13:00 Visit to the Toledo Museum of Art with Larry Nichols, William Hutton Senior Curator of European and American Painting and Sculpture before 1900
09:30-10:00 Exclusive view of the Salamanca Triptych by Jan Gossart and the Morrison Triptych
10:00-12:00 Visit permanent collection and drawings
12:00-13:00 Lunch at your own leisure and possibility to visit the Glass Pavilion and Sculpture Garden
13:00-14:30 Travel to Oberlin
14:30-16:00 Visit to the Allen Memorial Art Museum with Andria Derstine, John G.W. Cowles Director and Andaleeb Badiee Banta, Curator of European and American Art
16:15-17:00 Visit Weltzheimer/Johnson House by architect Frank Lloyd Wright with drinks offered by the Allen Memorial Art Museum
17:00-18:00 Travel to Cleveland
18:00-19:00 Check in hotel
19:00-22:00 Group dinner
Overnight at Glidden House, Cleveland
Frans Hals (ca. 1582-1666), Portrait of Michiel de Wael, ca. 1632-34 Courtesy of the Taft Museum of Art, Cincinnati, Ohio

Frans Hals (ca. 1582-1666), Portrait of Michiel de Wael, ca. 1632-34
Courtesy of the Taft Museum of Art, Cincinnati, Ohio

Wednesday 14 October

Cleveland Museum of Art, Cleveland; Dayton Art Institute, Dayton; Cincinnati

09:00-13:00 Visit to Cleveland Museum of Art with Heather Lemonedes, Curator of Drawings, Jane Glaubinger, Curator of Prints, Cory Korkow, Associate Curator of European Art, and Catherine B. Scallen, Chair of the Department of Art History and Art and Andrew W. Mellon Associate Professor in the Humanities, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland
09:00-10:00 Introduction by Jane Glaubinger and Heather Lemonedes and visit to the Prints and Drawings cabinet
10:00-10:45 Tour through the painting galleries with Cory Korkow and Catherine B. Scallen
10:45-11:15 Study of a selection of paintings in the art study room
11:15-13:00 Visit permanent collection at your own leisure
13:00-17:00 Travel to Dayton, boxed lunch on bus
17:00-18:30 Visit to the Dayton Art Institute with Aimee Marcereau DeGalan, Chief Curator and Curator of European Art, followed by drinks offered by the Dayton Art Institute
18:30-20:00 Travel to Cincinnati and check in hotel
Individual dinner
Overnight at the Hilton Cincinnati Netherland Plaza, Cincinnati

Thursday 15 October

Taft Museum of Art, Cincinnati; Cincinnati Art Museum, Cincinnati; Indianapolis

09:30-11:00 Visit to Taft Museum of Art with Lynne Ambrosini, Director of Collections and Exhibitions and Curator of European Art
11:30-15:30 Visit to Cincinnati Art Museum with George Keyes and Kristin Spangenberg, Curator of Prints. Lunch at the museum
11:30-13:00 Groups rotate and visit Prints and Drawings department and Paintings department
13:00-13:30 Lunch at the museum
13:30-15:15 Visit museum at your own leisure or with Julie Aronson
15:30-18:00 Travel to Indianapolis and check in hotel
Individual dinner
Overnight at the Sheraton Indianapolis City Centre Hotel, Indianapolis

Friday 16 October

Indianapolis Museum of Art, Indianapolis; Chicago

09:00-13:30 Visit to Indianapolis Museum of Art with Marty Krause, Curator of Prints, Drawings, and Photographs
13:30-16:30 Travel to Chicago, boxed lunch in bus
16:30-18:00 Visit to the Ursula & R. Stanley Johnson Collection
19:30 Farewell dinner
Overnight at the JW Marriott Hotel in Chicago

Saturday 17 October

Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago

08:00-09:00 Farewell breakfast at Le Pain Quotidien on Michigan Avenue
09:00-12:00 Visit to the Art Institute of Chicago with Martha Wolff, Eleanor Wood Prince Curator of European Painting and Sculpture before 1750, Victoria Sancho Lobis, Prince Trust Associate Curator of Prints and Drawings, and Rebecca J. Long, Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Associate Curator European Painting and Sculpture before 1750

End of program

 

This program remains subject to change.

You can download a .pdf version of the program here:
Program CODART Midwest Study Trip 2015