Program

Sunday, 21 May, 2017

14:30-17:00 City Walking Tour 1: Socialist Realism architecture in Warsaw, with Łukasz Traczyk (optional)
14:15-17:00 City Walking Tour 2: History of Jewish Warsaw, with Marcin Mroziński and Mariusz Nurkiewicz (optional)
17:00-19:00 Opening reception and registration at the Royal Castle in Warsaw

Monday, 22 May, 2017

National Museum in Warsaw (Muzeum Narodowe w Warszawie)
Congress theme:
“Deep Storage or Open Depot: Access to the ‘Hidden’ Collections”
Congress chair: Uta Neidhardt, Curator of Dutch and Flemish Paintings, Gemäldegalerie Alte Meister, Staatliche Kunstsammlungen Dresden, Dresden

08:45-09:00 Registration
09:00-12:15 Opening session in the auditorium
09:00-09:05 Welcome by Agnieszka Morawińska, Director
09:05-09:15 Introduction to the congress program by the Congress chair
09:15-09:55 Keynote lecture by David Duindam, Lecturer at the University of Amsterdam: Holding on to the Past, Preparing for the Future: Heritage and Depots in Times of Crisis and Transformation
09:55-10:25 Lecture by Robert Skwirblies, Researcher at the Technical University, Berlin: Storage in Early Modern Art Museums: The Value of Objects Behind the Scenes
10:25-11:10 Coffee and tea in the museum café
11:10-11:40 Lecture by Sjarel Ex, Director of Museum Boijmans Van Beuningen, Rotterdam: A New Public Art Storage Facility for Museum Boijmans Van Beuningen
11:40-11:50 Discussion about the lectures led by the Congress chair
11:50-12:05 Introduction to the exhibition In the Workshop of a Netherlandish Master by Piotr Borusowski and Aleksandra Janiszewska
12:05-12:10 Introduction to the afternoon program
12:15-13:15 Lunch in the museum café
13:15-15:00 Possibility to visit the collections of the National Museum and the exhibition; the museum’s curators are available for questions. The museum is open exclusively for congress participants.
14:30-15:00 Coffee and tea in the museum café
15:00-16:00 Statements on the congress theme by:

1. Meta Knol, Director of Museum De Lakenhal, Leiden: Work in Progress: Presenting the Collection as a Generator of Change in Museum De Lakenhal, Leiden

2. Edwin Buijsen, Head of Collections at the Mauritshuis, The Hague:
On Public Demand: Staging Temporary Exhibitions of Artworks from Storage

3. Catherine Ince, Curator at the Victoria and Albert Museum, London: V&A East: ‘A book that would always be open, and never shut’

4. Jørgen Wadum, Director of Conservation and of CATS at the Statens Museum for Kunst, Copenhagen: Something in Store? Principles of Low-Energy Storage Buildings

16:00-17:00 Discussion led by An Van Camp, Christopher Brown Assistant Keeper of Northern European Art, Ashmolean Museum, Oxford
and closing of the day by the Congress chair
17:00-18:00 Medieval Gallery and Gallery of Old Masters open exclusively for congress participants
18:30 Transport by bus from the Mercure Hotel Warszawa Grand to the Royal Łazienki Museum.
19:00-22:00 Congress dinner at the Old Orangery of the Royal Łazienki Museum
22:00 Transport by bus back to the Mercure Hotel Warszawa Grand

Tuesday, 23 May, 2017

Royal Castle in Warsaw (Zamek Królewski w Warszawie)
Congress chair: Friso Lammertse, Curator of Old Master Paintings, Museum Boijmans Van Beuningen, Rotterdam

09:00-12:00 Speakers’ Corner in the Concert Hall
09:00-09:05 Welcome by Artur Badach, Curator
09:05-09:15 Welcome by the Congress chair
09:15-09:30 Column by Gerdien Verschoor, Director of CODART
09:30-09:40 Statement by Titia Vellenga, Chair of the Board of the Friends of CODART Foundation
09:40-10:25 CODART Speakers’ Corner part 1: short presentations (seven minutes) by CODART members on actual questions
10:25-11:10 Coffee and tea
11:10-11:50 CODART Speakers’ Corner part 2
11:50-12:00 Closing by the congress chair
12:00-14:00 Lunch at your own leisure
14:00-16:00 Excursions:

1. In-depth visit to the storage facility of the National Museum in Warsaw with Antoni Ziemba, Hanna Benesz, and Aleksandra Janiszewska, and the Print Room with Joanna Tomicka

2. In-depth visit to the Royal Castle in Warsaw, with Dorota Juszczak, Artur Badach and Alicja Jakubowska

3. Visit to the Print Room of the Warsaw University Library with Jolanta Talbierska, General Director and Keeper of the Print Room

4. Visit to the Royal Łazienki Museum with Izabela Zychowicz, Deputy Director, and an Attribution Session with Marek Maksymczak, Anna Selerowicz and Joanna Szumańska

5. City Walking Tour: Dutch and Flemish traces in Warsaw (Tilman van Gameren) with Jakub Adamski, Professor at Warsaw University

End of main program

16:30-18:00 Informal Farewell drinks at the Winestone Bar at the Mercure Hotel Warszawa Grand

A PDF file of the program can be downloaded here.

For more infomation about the program of the additional study day in Cracow on 24 May 2017, please check our Cracow page.